Privacy Policy

The ensemble cantoLX has always attached great importance to confidentiality and the protection of your personal data. At the same time, we want to offer visitors, prospects and customers the best possible experience on our website and in our newsletter. Here we give you a simple overview of the collection of personal data when you visit this website.

Data protection at a glance

Data collection on our website

The data processing on this website is carried out by the ensemble cantoLX, as website operator. You can find our contact details in the imprint of this website. We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers. We collect personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website. Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour. You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions about data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analysis tools and tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

Notes and mandatory information

Privacy Statement

cantoLX takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the national data protection law of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the law of 2 August 2002 on the protection of personal data in data processing. We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. The legislator requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner understandable to the data subject. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what purpose we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Operator of the website:

cantoLX asbl
2, rue Sosthène Weis
L-2722 Luxembourg
Phone +352 621 20 30 04
E-mail: contact.cantolx@gmail.com
Further information in the imprint of this website.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg, the “Commission nationale pour la protection des données”, whose contact details can be found at the following link: https://cnpd.public.lu/de/support/contact.html

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions about personal data.

Objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

The websites of cantoLX use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted. Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

When using the website for information purposes only, for which you do not have to register or otherwise provide us with information, we collect only the personal data that your browser transmits to our server, the so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of accessing computer, time of server request, IP address. This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Plugins and Tools

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, Great Britain.) can be integrated. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages. If you visit our pages, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activation of the plugin. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” button while logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link and/or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate the visit of our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by SoundCloud. Further information on this can be found in SoundCloud’s privacy policy at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy If you do not want SoundCloud to associate visiting our pages with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account before activating the SoundCloud plugin content.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. You can find further information on the handling of user data in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offerings. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Private Policy declaration of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ possibility of Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticat